Boards and Commissions

Boards and Commission



Would you like to be on one of Warren's 25 boards and commissions?
Click here to download an application.

Once you've printed it out, fill it out and return it to the Mayor's office in one of the three following ways: in person; by mail (One City Square, Suite 215, Warren, MI 48093); or by e-mail, as an attachment, to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . You may also stop by the Mayor's office to pick up and complete an application, as well.
For more information, call the Mayor's office at (586) 574-4520.

Animal Welfare Commission
Patrick Burger
Judge John Chmura
Tim Dail
Beth Dumeney 
Catherine A. Palma
Joan Szynkowski
Michelle Tooroian

Beautification Commission
Eleanor Bates
Connie Bonkowski
Marilyn Kay
Nancy Keen
Michelle Nard
Genie Palmer
Carol Peterson
LaRiene Sjo
Ex-Officios: Kelly Colegio

Board of Review

Tula Fotenas
James Kolar
Suzanne Lewandowski
Warren Wynn

Board of Zoning Appeals
Chuck Anglin
Gary Boike
Henry Brasza
Sherry Brasza
Jeremy F. Fisher
Judy Furgal
Roman T. Nestorowicz
Albert Sophiea
Jeremy Wallace
Ex-Officio: Cecil St. Pierre

Brownfield Redevelopment Authority
Wally Hannawa
Daniel A. Pasque, Chairman
Mark Rusch
James Schroth, Secretary
James Yarema

Building Authority
Jack Becher
Dave Koury
Mark Wyer
Ex-Officio: Scott Stevens
Civil Service Commission
David Jakubowski, Vice-Chairman
Robert Kowatch
Boris Muchnij, Chairman
Michael Wiecek
Terry Wisniewski

Compensation Commission
Diane Deliso-Kozlowski
Merle H. Loch
Vicki Maximiuk
Ray Santowski
Wanda Selengowski
Patrick Simms

Construction Board of Appeals
James Cummins
Vincent Israel
Elwood McGarey
Christopher Popp
Mike Schajter

Council of Commissions
Laura Bailey, Commission of Disabilities
Jack Becher-Building Authority
Jeff Cutter, Cultural Commission
James Kolar, Board of Review
Cathy Lawson, Senior Health Care Commission
Merle Lock - Compensation
Genie Palmer, Beautification Commission
Richard Palmer, Library Commission
Rebecca Anderson, Historical Commission
Christopher Popp, Construction Board of Appeals
Roger Roy, Crime Commission
Nathan Vinson, Planning Commission
Ken Voss - Parks and Recreation
Jeremy Wallace - ZBA

Crime Commission
Connor Berdy
Gena M. Benson
Jo Ann Christian
Elaine Gulock
Kelly Kelmar
Rex Marshall, Vice Chair
Jim McKnight, Chairman
Joseph Minano
Michael Riley
Richard A. Rosati
Roger Roy
Patrick Skoczek
Ex-Officio:
William Dwyer, Commisioner, Warren Police Department
Kelly Colegio, City Council
http://www.warren-crime-commission.org

Cultural Commission
Jeff Cutter
Elaine DePalma
Susan Metalski
Keri A. Pruse
Paula Wild
Ex-Officio: Steven Warner

Disabilities Commission
Laura Bailey
Wanda Baum
James E. Busch
Giuseppe Gianino, Treasurer
Rita Shutran, Chairperson

Downtown Development Authority
Board

Mayor James R. Fouts, Chairperson
Dennis Bostick
Gregory Jackson
Louis E. Joseph
Nicholas Lavdas
Hank Riberas
Joseph Vicari, Vice-Chairperson
Michael Wiegand
Oscar Zamora
Tom Bommarito, Director of Department of Community, Economic & Downtown Development
Ex-Officio: Keith Sadowski

Employee Retirement Board of Trustees
James R. Fouts, Mayor
Christine Cassani

Richard Sabaugh, Mayor Designee
Keith Sadowski
Dolores Thomas
Rick Traub
Ex-Officios: Keith Sadowski

Historical Commission
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or (586) 258-2056

Rebecca Anderson
Becky Hetchler, Treasurer

Suzanne Keffer, Chairperson
Darlyne Slicker, Vice-Chair
Christopher L. Werner

Madelyn Zamora, Secretary
Ex-Offiicio: Robert Boccomino

Housing Commission
Richard Fuhrman, Chairman
Ken Kaercher
Melody Magee
Thomas Miller
Charmaine Wood
Ex-Officio: Robert Boccomino

Library Commission
Chris Doebler, Vice Chairman
Zofia Sylwanowicz Ladak
Annette Majka
Donald McIntosh, Secretary
Lorie Barnwell, City Treasurer Trustee
Richard Palmer
Frank Pasternak, Chairman
Ex-Officio: Kelly Colegio

Parks & Recreation Commission
Kenneth Dalpra
Eric Graybill
Michael McCrillis
Bob Newcomb
Taras Sawka
James D. Schoenherr
Geri Slaght
Ken Voss
Ex-Officio: Steven G. Warner

Planning Commission
Neharunnessa Abdullah
Natasha Houghten
Jocelyn Howard, Chair
Edna Karpinski
John Kupiec, Vice Chair
Jason McClanahan, Secretary
Claudette Robinson
Warren G. Smith, Jr., Assistant Secretary
Nathan Vinson
Ex-Officios: Cecil St. Pierre
Ex-Officios: Kelly Colegio

Police & Fire Civil Service Commission
Kathy Miller
Douglas Brinkman
Robert L. Plotzke
Ex-Officio: Cecil St. Pierre
Ex-Officio: Kelly Colegio


Police & Fire Retirement Commission
Frank Badalamente
Lawrence Garner, Secretary
Lorie Barnwell, City Treasurer
Gregory Paliczuk, Commissioner
Scott Salyers, Vice-Chairperson

Ex-Officio: Cecil St. Pierre

Senior Health Care Commission
Marian Battersby
Marilyn Cito
Valarie Ann Childs
Gemmalyn C. Dixon
Maureen Elliot
Jay-Michael Jackson
Cathy Lawson
Kali Miller
Gary McMenamin
Karen Ann Oakes
Yvonne B. Warren
Pat Wojnarowski

Sidewalk & Tree Board of Review
Jeff Dunn
Mary Miller
Michael Tyro

Tax Increment Finance Authority (TIFA)
Susan McHugh Cilia
Hassen Charara
Roy Gruenburg
Walter (Lucky) Hage
Hilary Kutella
Shant Shirinian
Mark Taylor
Joseph Tringale
Maher Waad
Tom Bommarito,
Administration

Village Historic District Commission
Frederick "Rick" Anderson
John DeDecker, Chairman
Cynthia Hogan, Secretary
Nickolas Spanos
Valerie Tarquini
Ex-Officio: Keith Sadowski